Volunteer Recognition

Volunteer Recognition 

Each year, the Municipality hosts a wine and cheese to celebrate the community's volunteers. Honorees are presented with an award, which are presented by Mayor and Council.

In 2019, the Municipality developed a new Volunteer Recognition Policy to provide consistency in the way our community volunteers are recognized, and to provide a meaningful recognition and award to those selected for each category.  Please review the new Volunteer Recognition Policy, and if there are any questions please call the Municipal Office (705) 898-2294.

Nomination Forms will be made available at the end of October to anyone wanting to submit a nomination for a community member. Anyone looking to nominate someone is encouraged to do so using the form below. 

Due to the COVID-19 Pandemic, the Municipality will not be hosting this year's event.

NEW Volunteer Recognition Policy 

 

2019 Volunteer Recognition Awards & Nominees

Arts and Culture Award  

Youth Awarded to: Erika Bouffard, Nominated by the French River Cultural Industries Council  

Adult Awarded to: J.J St. Marceille, Nominated by the French River Cultural Industries Council  

 

Environmental Award 

Youth awarded to: NONE

Adult Awarded to: Jennifer De Vries, Nominated by Councillor Hazlett

 

Good Neighbours Award

Youth Awarded to: Liam Malott, Nominated by the French River Fire Department  

Adult Awarded to: Kevin Stacey, Nominated by the Trout Lake East Road Committee

 

Heritage Award

Youth Awarded to: Connor Lafortune, Nominated by Councillor Carrier

Adult Awarded to: Diane Mayer, Nominated by Aid aux Séniors de Sudbury Est.

Nominees:

Emmanuel Grasser, Nominated by, Paroisse St-David

 

Sports and Recreation Award

Youth Awarded to: Darcy Godin, Nominated by Carlie Bigras – Municipality of French River

Adult Awarded to: Linda Nadon, Nominated by French River Rapids

Nominees:

Sarah Rochon, Nominated by Dave Tietz

Lise Prévost, Nominated by Club de Bons Vivants d’Alban

Don & Karen Finucane, Nominated by Jim Ireland, and UNIVI

 

Student Leadership Award 

Awarded to: Kaleb Roy, Nominated by the French River Children’s Club  

Awarded to: Regis Desrochers, Nominated 

Awarded to: Kaleb Restoule, Nominated by David Michell

 

Mayors Volunteer Service Award

Joelle Viau, Nominated by Jacques Bouffard  

Alban Seniors Group - Le club des bons vivants

Nominees:

Marquise Séguin, Nominated by Paroisse Notre-Dame de Lourdes, Alban